The roe deer is a mammalian animal classified in the genus Noro of the family Cervidae of the Mammalia order Artiodactyla. It is a deer that looks very kind and cute, and lives mainly in continental Europe, but also in some parts of the Middle East. Due to its large range, it is unlikely that this animal will disappear from the earth. However, on the other hand, it has been completely extinct once in some areas. It is also extinct in parts of the Middle East and is an animal of concern as to whether it will survive in the future.
Roe deer can be found throughout Europe. Some also live in the Middle East.
The roe deer is a mammalian animal classified in the roe genus of the family Cervidae of the Mammalia order Artiodactyla. They are about 1m long and weigh up to 60kg. This deer is nocturnal, and its fur changes from reddish brown in summer to pale yellow in winter. Only males have horns, females do not. This deer inhabits most of Europe except Scandinavia, and partly inhabits the Middle East region, so it lives in a very wide area. increase. This is also because food is readily available.
Roe deer live by eating grass and fruits. Reproduction is viviparous. Males start competing for territory in the summer and breed in the fall. The gestation period is about 10 months, and it is possible to give birth to around 2 cubs at a time. Newborn babies stay with their mothers to protect themselves from predators. Roe deer can start breeding when they are about 6 months old. They can live up to 7 years in the wild, but can live up to 20 years in captivity.
Roe deer can now be found all over Europe, but in the 1900s they became completely extinct in southern Europe, Israel and Lebanon due to habitat destruction and overhunting. Since deer are also edible to humans, overfishing has become a problem. Fortunately, roe deer are so prolific that they have survived elsewhere and have been reintroduced to southern Europe. Children of roe deer tend to be easily targeted and preyed on by foreign enemies, and up to 90% of them die in childhood, including disease epidemics, starvation, and even traffic accidents. Population numbers are now stable.
Roe deer live widely throughout Europe and can be found in many different countries. However, it is not easy for the general public to raise them, as many of them are not friendly to humans, and some deer are timid. Go to Europe or see it at the zoo.