The rustic bunting is a small bird that inhabits the Eurasian continent from the Scandinavian Peninsula to the Kamchatka Peninsula. In winter, the birds migrate to southern regions to overwinter. A distinctive feature of this bird is that the feathers on its head stand upright, and when spring approaches, males turn their heads into black summer plumage. Despite its wide range of habitat, this snail has been designated as an endangered species as its population is steadily declining. The population is declining because some people hunt this bird.
rustic bunting is distributed in the high latitude regions of the Eurasian Continent.
rustic bunting is a bird classified in the family Bunting of the Passerine order. The total length is about 15 cm, and there is a short crest on the back of the head. The summer plumage of males is black on the head and white on the eyebrows and the center of the back of the head. Males and females have almost the same winter plumage. rustic bunting prefers to live in bright forests, forest edges, and grasslands in flatlands to mountains. Basically, they are rarely solitary and live in groups. In winter, this bird migrates to China, Southeast and Central Asia for the winter. The rustic bunting makes a high-pitched squeak. In early spring, it makes a complex song with a bright voice resembling a skylark. It often perches on the branches of trees and chirps. Since they are small birds, they jump up on trees to warn them when they sense danger.
rustic bunting is omnivorous. Like other birds in the bunting family, they live on grass seeds and insects. rustic bunting nests in a saucer-shaped nest on the ground or in bushes near the ground in forests. The breeding season takes place from spring to summer. Lays 4 to 6 eggs at a time. It is said that the lifespan of the rustic bunting is about 1-2 years.
Although it is a widely distributed bird, it is listed as an endangered species. The reason for this is that rustic bunting was poached in various countries in the 1900s. This has led to a sharp drop in population numbers. It has been declining since the 2000s, and IUCN has designated it as Vulnerable (VU) since 2016. In recent years, large flocks are no longer seen, so it is believed that the number of octopus populations is steadily decreasing.
It is a very wary bird, and it will run away as soon as a human approaches, so it is quite difficult to keep. This bird is best viewed in zoos or observed throughout northern Eurasia.