The Turquistan sand cat, Arabian sand cat, and Pakistan sand cat are subspecies of the sand cat called Feliz margarita tinobia. Until recently, sand cats were designated as endangered and near-threatened species, but they have been upgraded to low concern. However, in the case of this subspecies, the population is declining locally, and it is designated as an endangered species in Pakistan.
These sand cat subspecies live in parts of Iran, Pakistan, and Central Asia. In the Arabian Peninsula they live in the Najd region of Saudi Arabia, in the United Arab Emirates they live in the Al Ain region of Abu Dhabi, in Israel they live in the Arava Valley, and in the deserts of Jordan and Syria. In Central Asia, it has been confirmed that it inhabits most areas, mainly in the Karakum Desert.
Male sand cats are 40-60 cm long, and females are 39-52 cm long. Males weigh 2-3 kg and females 1-2 kg. The back is light grayish yellow or gray with horizontal stripes. These subspecies are classified as large among sand cats, and their most distinctive features are their grayish fur and few markings. Sand cats live in deserts and sand dunes, and because they are nocturnal animals, they often sleep in the shade of rocks during the day. Sand cats tend to dig their own burrows to live in, but they may also use nests previously used by foxes and porcupines. Sand cats are very cute animals, but they have a very ferocious personality, and people who have never owned a cat tend to have a hard time raising them.
Sand cats live in desert areas, eating scorpions, insects, and mice. They get most of their water from food, but occasionally drink water. Breeding mode is viviparous. The gestation period is about two months, and breeding takes place from March to April every year. A female can give birth to 2-8 offspring at a time. About 30% of kittens die within a year. This is because they are killed by starvation and predators. Life span in captivity is over 14 years.
In terms of the sand cat as a whole, it was designated as a near-threatened species until recently, but it has been changed to a low concern. However, in the species of Ferris Margarita Chinobia, it is designated as an endangered species in Pakistan. In Pakistan, underground nuclear testing in the late 1990s is believed to have severely affected its habitat. However, no census of the sand cat has been conducted since the 1960s, and the population may be recovering. Sand cats have many natural enemies. Large birds such as eagles are natural enemies, and other large carnivores such as caracals, wolves, and jackals are preyed on when encountered. Kittens are especially vulnerable and are often eaten by predators.
Sand cats have a strong wildness and are not used to humans, so they are not suitable as domestic cats because they do not get close to people. Some keep them, but they can be more difficult than the common domestic cat. There is also a rough temperament, and even if you keep it, there is a possibility that it will not get along well. When breeding, prepare cat food, a cage, and a toilet for them. They are also intolerant of cold climates such as winter, so they die quickly. Please buy a heater.