Around 2010, it turned out that the African elephant is not one species. Until now, there was only one species of African elephant, but now it is classified into the forest elephant and the savannah elephant. Savannah elephants are those that live south of the Sahara Desert. Savannah elephants are the largest animals on earth and have large ears that allow them to hear well.
The savannah elephant is a member of the elephant family that inhabits a wide area south of the Sahara Desert on the African continent.
African elephants are classified in the genus African elephants in the Proboscis family, and subspecies include forest elephants and savannah elephants. Savannah elephants are the largest animals on earth, growing from 6 to 7 meters in length and weighing up to 10 tons. The skin is thick and fairly hard. The auricles are very large and wide and are used for heat dissipation, and the ears are so large that they can pick up sounds from quite a distance. In the past, there was only one species of African elephant, but around 2010 it came to be recognized as two species. Savannah elephants are characterized by thicker tusks and triangular ears. Savannah elephants tend to form fairly large groups of 10 to 70 individuals. The main habitat is the savannah and woodlands, and they like to bathe in water, taking a mud bath and rubbing themselves against rocks and trees.
Savannah elephants eat a lot of grass, leaves, bark and fruits. Elephants are viviparous, and both males and females can reproduce from around the age of eight. Females tend to prefer mature males over the age of 30, and breeding is possible all year round. Most matings tend to occur from December to March. Females give birth to one cub at a time, lactate for 2 to 3 years, and reach sexual maturity after 10 years. They live for over 60 years, and some elephants live over 80 years, so they are very long-lived.
Savannah elephants are unfortunately designated as an endangered species. Hunting for elephant tusks, hunting for elephant meat, etc. is too much, so the number of elephants is decreasing. In addition, elephants require a huge amount of food, which causes considerable damage to farmers. Savannah elephants can eat most of the food in the fields in one day, so there are cases where they are exterminated. African savannah elephants are currently protected animals in 23 African countries and can only be seen in specific protected areas.
The savannah elephant is designated as an endangered species, so it is almost impossible for ordinary people to keep it. You have to go to Africa or see it at the zoo.