Steller sea lions are the largest creature in the sea lion family. Adult males weigh 1000 kg, and females weigh 275 kg, about a quarter of males, making them the largest of the sea lions. The cry is so loud that you can hear it up to a few kilometers on the sea. You need a lot of food to eat the food that fits your big body. However, such sea lions are designated as near-threatened on the Red List of the Ministry of the Environment in Japan. The population is declining worldwide and it is worried about extinction.
It inhabits mainly the North Pacific coast, such as Alaska, California, Hokkaido, the Kuril Islands, and the Kamchatka Peninsula. In particular, Steller sea lions in Alaska are said to be endangered.
The sea area within 20-30km from the rocky shore is territorial. Both males and females have a bright brown or reddish body color and have a mane. The limbs (fins) are black and not covered with hair. The cub is covered with dark brown hair, but it regenerates in the second half of life. One male brings multiple females.Tractive Cats (English)
Steller sea lions eat a lot of food. They eat fish, squids, octopuses, and sometimes even small seals. The breeding form is embryonic, and in May-July, males land and form territories, forming harems with several to dozens of females. It gives birth to one cub and has a lactation period of 1-2 years. At the age of 9 or 10, males begin to build their own territories on the beach for breeding. Females begin to give birth at the age of five. Steller sea lions are social and live in groups all year round except during the breeding season.Get FREE Shipping on your first order!
In Japan, it is designated as Near Threatened on the Red List of the Ministry of the Environment. Steller sea lions have a very bad reputation with fishermen. Steller sea lions prey on squids and fish caught in the net and often break the net. Therefore Todo is called the “sea gang”. It was positioned as a harmful bird and beast. Therefore, there are many companies that exterminate Steller sea lions, and the number has been greatly reduced due to the influence. Due to these facts, it has been designated as an endangered species in the United States and Russia since 2000. As the number of fish inhabiting the sea decreases, sea lions and humans are fighting for fish.