Siamang is a gibbon that inhabits Malaysia and Indonesia in Southeast Asia. Among the gibbons, the maximum length is 150 cm with one arm extended. Siamangs have black hair and inhabit only the southern part of the Malay Peninsula and the island of Sumatra in Indonesia. Habitats have disappeared on both Malaysia and Sumatra, and the monkey is in danger of extinction. This monkey is currently designated as an endangered species.
Siamangs live only in Malaysia and Indonesia.
Siamangs are 75-90 cm long and weigh 8-13 kg. It is the largest monkey among the gibbons and is classified in the primate gibbons of the Mammal class. The front legs are extremely longer than the hind legs, and the hands are about 150 cm long with one arm extended. The whole body is black except around the nose and mouth, and there is a large voice sac in the throat. The large voice sac acts like a resonance box, and its voice echoes up to 3-4 km away. Siamangs are active in the daytime, but in some cases in the evening. They prefer to live in forest areas and live on trees like gibbons. If you come down to the ground, you are looking for food. They usually live in small groups and use their long arms to cross from branch to branch.
Siamangs live on fruits such as figs, nuts, leaves and flowers. The breeding form is embryo. The gestation period is 230 to 235 days, and one animal can be born at a time. Newborn children live with their parents and cling to their mother’s belly for three to four months. Breastfeeding period is one year. You can live for 30-40 years in captivity.
Siamangs are not very abundant as they live only in the southern part of the Malay Peninsula and the island of Sumatra in Indonesia. The biggest threat is humans. Human deforestation is a deadly blow to monkeys. With the disappearance of important forest areas of gibbons, there is no area for them to live. Due to the fastest economic growth in the world in recent years, Southeast Asia is undergoing environmental destruction and their habitat is gradually decreasing. Siamang is designated as an endangered species. Siamangs currently live only in protected areas and live under strict control.
Siamangs can only be found in Malaysian and Indonesian reserves. Therefore, breeding is quite difficult. Watch at the zoo or go to Southeast Asia.