Sloth bears are bears that live in India, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh. It is a bear classified into the sloth bear genus of the bear family, and this species alone constitutes the sloth bear genus. Sloth bears are well-known animals in South Asia and are active day and night. The number of sloth bears is decreasing due to agricultural land development and grazing. This animal is currently designated as an endangered species.
Sloth bears inhabit India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, etc.
Sloth bears are large animals commonly found in India. It is 140-190 cm long and weighs 80-150 kg. The head is large, the whole body is covered with long hair, and the coat is black, but brown or gray hair is mixed or reddish brown. The eyes and pinna are small. It is an animal that can climb trees skillfully. Sloth bears live in forest areas and also appear in the Himalayas. This bear is often alone, but it can also act in groups. This bear does not enter the water like other bears. The sense of smell is sharp, but the sight is poor. This bear does not hibernate.
Sloth bears eat insects and bird eggs, as well as honey and termites. Sloth bears have a long mouth and can move their lips well, so they can inhale termites. Sloth bears are omnivorous and may also eat botanicals such as fruits and flowers. The breeding form is embryo. Breeding times vary from region to region. The gestation period is 6-7 months and you can give birth to 1-3 animals at a time. Children live with their mother for 1 to 3 years after birth. The life is about 30 to 35 years.
In recent years, sloth bears have been declining due to the development of forest areas. As a result, it has become visible in residential areas where humans live, and it has been exterminated by humans because it can ruin agricultural land. Overfishing is a problem in India, where it is believed that male genitals are aphrodisiacs and bones, teeth and nails are amulets. It is legally protected in India and hunting is prohibited. Sloth bears are designated as an endangered species.
Sloth bears are difficult to breed due to their declining habitat and their protection in India. Watch at the zoo or go to South Asia.