The slow loris is an animal classified as a primate loris that lives in Bangladesh and Vietnam. This animal is distributed in Bangladesh, Vietnam, the Malay Peninsula, Java Island, Borneo Island, etc., and can also be seen in South Asia. The slow loris is a threatened animal and is listed on CITES Appendix I, requiring conservation action.
Slow lorises live in western and southern Southeast Asia.
Slow lorises are 30-40cm long and weigh 0.5-2kg. It has a round body with large eyes and short woolly hair. The color is grayish brown to reddish brown on the back and gray on the front. They have five toes, and the second toe on each hind foot is a claw. Because slow lorises move very slowly, they have the power to capture prey without being noticed by insects and small animals. Slow lorises are solitary and spend most of their time in trees. Slow lorises are nocturnal animals. During the day, it sleeps curled up in tree hollows. They are active after sunset, but move slowly to protect themselves from predators. The slow loris is one of only seven species of poisonous mammals in the world. It produces toxic substances by mixing secretions from the brachial glands with saliva.
Slow lorises feed on tree sap, nectar, fruit, insects, and small birds. Breeding is viviparous. Breeding season varies from region to region, but breeding occurs all year round. Mating takes place in trees and the gestation period is about 200 days. Newborn babies live with their parents for some time. The offspring reach sexual maturity at about two years of age and are ready to reproduce. It is known that the lifespan is close to 20 years in captivity.
Slow lorises are declining in Southeast Asia. The reason is habitat loss and natural predators due to deforestation. Their natural predators are large snakes, owls, hawks and orangutans. Not many individuals survive because they often prey on them. Furthermore, due to habitat loss, habitat fragmentation is also occurring, and isolated populations are increasing. The slow loris is listed as an endangered species and is listed on CITES Appendix I, with export restrictions. We are currently trying artificial breeding, and slow lorises introduced to the United States have been successfully bred.
Slow lorises are also listed in the Washington Convention, and exports are restricted, making them quite difficult to obtain. There is no choice but to transfer what was bred in the zoo. If you want to see slow lorises, do so at a zoo or go to Southeast Asia.