South andean deer are South American deer that live near Argentina and Chile. The South Andean deer has a chunky physique and short legs, adapting to sloping terrain. It is a very cute deer and is loved by the locals. This deer is also known as Chirige Marujika and is recognized as a representative deer of Chile. The number of South Andean deer has been gradually decreasing in recent years. It is estimated to have a reduced distribution range of more than 50% and is designated as an endangered species.
South andean deer are deer that live in Chile and Argentina.
South andean deer are 115-160 cm long, 10-15 cm long, and weigh 70-80 kg. South andean deer has a plump physique and short legs, males have Y-shaped bifurcated horns, and females have no horns. A deer characterized by having large and sharp canines on its upper jaw. South andean deer, also known as chili andean deer, inhabit highlands and grasslands at an altitude of 3300-5000 m. In the summer they are in the grasslands and highlands, but in the winter they live in the woodlands.
South andean deer mainly eat grass and live. Little is known about the ecology of the South Andean deer.
South andean deer used to be abundant in the southwestern part of South America, but are gradually declining. One of the reasons is that it is targeted by predator cougars. The cause of death of the Argentine South andean deer is due to the cougar. And the second reason is human. Habitat is shrinking and dividing due to habitat destruction. It is said that the habitat area has decreased by 50% compared to before. In addition, the number of survivors has decreased significantly, and it is currently designated as an endangered species. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on the protection of Huemuru was signed between Argentina and Chile and came into effect on December 4, 2010. The MoU aims to improve species conservation status through close cooperation between the two ranges as species move across the border areas of these countries.
South andean deer is an endangered species and its abundance is small, so it is quite difficult for the general public to breed. Therefore, please watch it at the zoo or go to South America.