Russet sparrow is a sparrow that lives in bright forests, wilderness, farmlands, and riverbeds in the plains and mountains of Japan. In addition to Japan, it inhabits a wide range of parts of Asia such as Russia, India, and Afghanistan. With a total length of about 14 cm, it is often mistaken for a sparrow. It is a wild bird of the sparrow family, which sometimes forms a group or is often found in the same place depending on the season.
The Passer rutilans (scientific name: Passer rutilans, English name: Russet sparrow) is a species of bird classified in the family Passerinae, genus Sparrow. This sparrow currently inhabits a wide range of areas, mainly in the forests of Asia and Europe, near Russia. In Japan, they mainly inhabit areas north of central Honshu.
It inhabits forests in the summer and often gathers in the fields in the winter. They tend to prefer places with large trees. Foraging and insects are actively eaten on the canopy of trees and on the ground. Basically, it is a seed food for weeds such as Gramineae. Immature seeds of the Gramineae family are crushed with a beak and eaten with endosperm. The breeding season is from May to July, and the breeding is monogamous. Both males and females carry nest materials such as dead grass and build nests. The chicks hatch in about 2 weeks, are fed by their parents, and fledge in about 16 days.
Difference from sparrow
Russet sparrow is often mistaken for a sparrow. Both are wild birds of the sparrow family. There is a difference in color. While the sparrow is brown, the male Russet sparrow is light reddish brown. There are also differences in the face, with sparrows having black spots on their cheeks, while Russet sparrows have no black spots on their cheeks.
As many birds become endangered, sparrows are also declining. Sparrows have decreased by 90% in just a few decades. Habitat is definitely decreasing due to deforestation. It is said that it may be captured by humans or exterminated as a harmful bird. This has also greatly reduced the number.