Sumatran orangutan is an orangutan that lives only on the island of Sumatra in Indonesia. It was thought to be the same species as the Bornean orangutan, but is now classified as a different species. It is an orangutan that rarely comes down because it is basically on a tree all the time. With a lifespan of over 50 years, it is the only great ape in Asia. However, this orangutan has been declining in number in recent years and has been designated as an endangered species. Survival is at stake due to deforestation.
Sumatran orangutans live only on the island of Sumatra in Indonesia.
Sumatran orangutans live only on the island of Sumatra. It is 80-100 cm long and weighs 40-80 kg. It is a great ape and very large. It is classified in the hominid family and crosses trees with long arms and strong fingers. I spend most of my life on trees. It is a very rare animal to land on the ground. Sumatran orangutans have a bright orange coat color, an oval face and a long beard. Sumatran orangutans do not form a herd and live alone.Tractive Cats (English)
Sumatran orangutans are mainly herbivores and live on nuts, leaves and fruits. The breeding form is embryonic, and males and females act together during the breeding season. The gestation period is about 9 months, and when a child is born, he lives with his parents for a while. It is said that they will live with their parents for about eight years. Sexual maturity occurs in about 10 years after birth. Children often become independent when the mother gives birth to the next child. You can live for about 50 years in captivity.
Sumatran orangutan is designated as an endangered species. Since Sumatran orangutans live mainly on trees, forest areas are an essential condition for their daily lives, but the number of forests has been steadily decreasing in recent years. Deforestation has disrupted the habitat of orangutans, threatening their survival. In addition, it has been hunted by humans, and its population has decreased.Get FREE Shipping on your first order!
Sumatran orangutans exist only on the island of Sumatra and are difficult for the general public to breed. Watch at the zoo or go to Indonesia.