The Sumatran striped rabbit is an endemic species of Indonesia and lives only in the Barisan Mountains of Sumatra. It is an animal designated as an endangered species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). This rabbit is a rare species that can only be seen once in the past decades, and it is said that there are few chances to shoot it. It’s such a rare creature. That is why it is called the “phantom rabbit”. The ears and limbs are also short, and it is not expected to move as quickly as a hare. Rabbits with little information have many unclear points about their detailed ecology.
This rabbit lives only on the Indonesian island of Sumatra. A rabbit classified in the genus Sumatran Lagomorpha, Lagomorpha and Lagomorpha. The scientific name is Nesolagus netscheri, and the English name is Sumatran rabbit.
It is a small cute animal with a total length of 35-42 cm, a tail length of 1.7 cm, and a weight of 1.5 kg. The tail is said to be very short and the body color is yellow. There are black and dark brown stripes from the pinna to the buttocks. The ears and limbs are also short, and it is not expected to move as quickly as a hare. The area around the eyes is bordered in black, which is a little creepy. We know that when danger approaches, we scream and hit the ground with our hind legs to let our friends know. It is said that even Indonesian locals did not know until recent years, and it is an extremely rare rabbit.
It is said to be a nocturnal rabbit and seems to be resting during the day. In the daytime, it has been confirmed that they are resting at the roots of trees and burrows, and it seems that they are living in the burrows. I eat vegetation. Therefore, it is said that they prefer to live in forest areas. Since it is quite rare to appear in public, the reproductive ecology is not well understood.
Human deforestation is the greatest threat to this Sumatran striped rabbit. In recent years, the development of illegal agricultural land has progressed, and there are concerns about this type of division. It seems that bycatch by traps may occur, and it is estimated that the population has decreased in recent years. Designated as an endangered species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), there are currently only seven known habitats on Sumatra Island.
This rabbit is rarely seen in public and has a small population, so it is quite difficult for the general public to raise it. It’s not a zoo, so I have no choice but to go to Sumatra, Indonesia. Even if you go, you may not find it. Only 12 specimens in museums around the world are truly “phantom rabbits.”