Takin is an animal of the genus Takin of the bovidae family. There are four variants of Takin. Assam Takin, Shenshi Takin, Bhutan Takin, Suchowan Takin. It lives in Asia, lives in mountainous areas, and moves to highlands in summer and lowlands in winter. Takin is currently very low in population and is potentially extinct. It is not extinct immediately, but it is said that it will disappear if it stays as it is.
It is widely distributed in China, Bhutan, Tibet, Myanmar, etc., with India at the top.
It is 100-200 cm long and weighs 150-400 kg. It can be said that takin is characterized by the fact that the whole body is covered with long hair and the hair under the chin is stretched. It prefers to live in high mountainous areas with an altitude of 2000-4000m. It does not act alone, but forms a flock. Protect each other by forming a large herd of about 2-30 heads. It is also characteristic that it has a strong odor from the body. It is mistaken for a cow because its body shape is very similar to that of a cow.
Takin eats leaves, grass, etc. A herd is formed and one male follows multiple females in a family unit. The breeding season is from July to August, and one can be bred at a time. The gestation period is about 6-7 months, and the born child will behave with the mother for a while. Immediately after childbirth, the child weighs around 5 kg and only the area around the nose is dark. Sexual maturity takes about a year and a half.
Since takin was originally considered to be human meat, it is often hunted. Centuries of hunting have steadily reduced populations. Takins are not very fertile and only produce one at a time, so they are very low in fertility. Furthermore, in recent years, the habitat of takin has decreased due to deforestation. Therefore, takin is currently designated as an endangered species. It is said that only about 200 to 300 animals inhabit now, and it is designated as a first-class protected animal in China.
Takin populations are so low that it is quite difficult for the average person to breed. Watch at the zoo or go to mountainous areas such as India and Myanmar.