Tamaraw is an endangered animal that lives in the Philippines. Bovidae Asian buffalo family, once inhabited Mindoro and Luzon islands in the Philippines. However, in recent years it has only been found on Mindoro Island. It is said that there are about 250 survivors, and it is in danger of extinction. It prefers to live in forests and wetlands along rivers.
It is an endemic creature of Mindoro Island in the Philippines.
The cousin of the domestic water buffalo, Tamaraw, prefers forests and wetlands. It is distinguished from buffaloes in that it is short and has straight horns. Body length 1.7m, shoulder height 1m, weight about 300kg. The body color is almost black, and there are vitiligo on the limbs, neck, and face. There is no difference by gender. The young fur is reddish brown, the legs are dark brown and the dorsal side is black. The corner extends backward and is about 40 cm long.
Males and females generally remain separate for most of the year and only come together during the breeding season. Tamaraw breeds during the dry season from December to May. The gestation period is 276 to 315 days, and I try to give birth during the rainy season on Mindoro Island. Cows give birth to one calf every two years. Young calves leave their mothers at the age of 2-4 years. It is said that he will reach adulthood at the age of six. Life expectancy is 20 years, but it is unclear whether this is a wild animal or a captive animal. Tamaraw is herbivorous and eats grass seeds. During the rainy season, they eat bamboo sprouts.
Tamaraw is listed by IUCN as CR C1 (an 80% reduction has been observed over the last decade and is endangered). Their number has dropped from an estimated 10,000 in 1900 to 20 to 200 today, making this species one of the rarest mammals in the world. The downward trend continues. The main threats are agriculture, logging, development, hunting and poaching, and habitat loss due to disease. Tamaraw is protected by Philippine law, and several reserves have been created to maintain the habitat of wild free-range Tamaraw.
Due to the drastic decrease in the population in recent years, it is quite difficult for ordinary people to breed. Watch at the zoo or visit Mindoro Island in the Philippines.