Ezo chipmunk is an endangered species that inhabits all over Hokkaido. Chipmunk in the south of Honshu is a different species because it is a different species. I live mainly in the forest and only work during the day. You are not active at night and are absent. A small squirrel with a head and body length of 12-15 cm and a weight of 71-116 g. I hibernate in winter.
Ezo chipmunk is distributed throughout Hokkaido and the Northern Territories. I also live in Sakhalin.
The body of Ezo chipmunk is brown with five stripes, and the spaces between the stripes are white. Since I often live on the ground, I also build nests on the ground. I hibernate almost all the time during the winter months. Hibernation begins in October and wakes up around March. Ezo chipmunk wakes up about once every 10 days during hibernation to eat and excrete the food stored in its nest. It consumes as little energy as possible, but keeps functions such as digestion and absorption to a minimum. There are only four toes on the forefoot. The thumb is protruding and not a perfect finger. There are also paws like cats. Ezo chipmunk also has sharp, pointed “claws”. It has the role of hooking to climb a tree.
Difference from Ezo squirrel
Two types of squirrels, Ezo chipmunk and Ezo squirrel, inhabit Hokkaido. Ezo chipmunk is a small squirrel with a pattern on its back. Ezoris is a large squirrel with no pattern and ears. Ezoris is also active all year round without hibernation. Ezo chipmunk hibernates.
They prefer their diet to leaves, nuts, fruits and seeds. You can also eat small insects. You can also eat spiders, snails, dragonflies, etc. It breeds once a year and gives birth to 3-7 heads at a time. The baby squirrel opens its eyes about 28 days after birth and begins to go out of the nest about 35 days after birth. In the wild, males have a lifespan of up to 5 years, and females have a lifespan of 6 years. It has a record of up to 9 years in captivity. The natural enemies of Ezo chipmunk are the red fox, striped snake, and brown bear.
Mammal Red List
It is an endangered species. It is on the Red List designated by the Ministry of the Environment. Due to the influence of human development in recent years, the number of forests that can live has decreased. This can be extinct.