Do you know a tarsier named Tasha? This monkey is very famous in Bohol Island, Philippines. It is said to be the world’s smallest tarsier, but at the same time, it is a rare animal that can only be seen on Bohol Island. This is why they are so rare and endangered animals. Tarsier is a very delicate animal, and if humans touch or chase it, it will be stressed and may commit suicide.
The tarsier is found only on the island of Bohol in the Philippines. It is the world’s smallest member of the monkey family. Tarsier in English. They are also available as illustrations and stuffed animals, and are inexpensive, so they are very popular locally and many people buy them.
The tarsier is the world’s smallest tarsier with a length of 10cm and a weight of only 100g. A monkey so small that it fits in the palm of a human hand. Their biggest feature is their large eyes, which can be seen clearly even at night, and are one-third the size of their face. I can’t move my big eyeballs by myself. Instead, it is an animal that can turn its neck 180 degrees. Tarsier is a very sensitive and sensitive animal, and when stressed, it tries to commit suicide by hitting itself in the face. Due to their small size, a strong impact can kill them. Tarsier is often found clinging to trees and is often difficult for humans to find. Enemies are owls and other nocturnal carnivores.
Tarsier mostly catches and eats insects. They also occasionally eat reptiles, birds, and bats. Tasha’s breeding mode is viviparous. It can give birth to one cub at a time, but Tasha can also accidentally eat a cub. The tarsier has a life expectancy of 10-20 years.
Tarsier is an animal with a small population in the first place because of its narrow habitat. In addition to that, land development has progressed in the Philippines in recent years, and the forest area where tarsier can live is drastically reduced. In addition, overfishing has become a problem because tarsier is in demand as a pet. Since the president’s statement in 1997, Tarsier has been in special protection in the Philippines. The tarsier’s endangered level is semi-vulnerable. In addition, Tarsier is also listed in the Washington Convention, so exports are also restricted.
It can be said that it is extremely difficult for the general public to get Tasha because it is also listed in the Washington Convention. See it at the zoo or go to the Philippines.