The Vancouver Marmot is Canada’s most endangered animal on the island of Vancouver, British Columbia. They generally live in burrows and hibernate in winter. It is a popular squirrel animal with a very cute appearance. Although endemic to Vancouver Island, it also inhabits captive breeding centers throughout Canada. Conservation efforts to prevent extinction are still underway in Canada today and are working for the survival of the species.
Except for animal shelters, Vancouver Island, Canada is the only habitat.
Except for animal shelters, only Vancouver Island, Canada, is a habitat and alpine marmot, measuring 56-70 cm in length. Weight is 4.5-5.5kg. The genus Marmot is a short-tailed squirrel with a round body and large incisors. It doesn’t really bother me that it’s different from other squirrel families. It inhabits by digging tunnels in the ground of mountains and grasslands to build nests. You have a big claw and you dig a hole with this claw to make a tunnel. increase.Tractive Cats (English)
Marmots hibernate from October to April. Wild Vancouver Island marmots are said to hibernate on average for about 210 days a year. The period of hibernation varies depending on the annual weather conditions. As the hibernation period approaches, marmots store nutrients in their bodies, so they eat large amounts and store fat in their bodies. You can give birth to 4-5 cows in April or May with one birth. The gestation period is about one month. Child marmots grow up in two years and become sexually mature. Eat plants with herbivores.
It was said that around 2000, only 22 wild Vancouver Island marmots could be identified. It was also pointed out that it might be extinct in a few years. Canada’s conservation efforts have begun and numbers are starting to grow. Predation is the cause of the sharp decrease. I have reduced the number because it is eaten by wolves, golden eagles, pumas, etc.
The “Marmot Regeneration Foundation”, which protects Vancouver Marmots, has been established and is conducting daily marmot conservation activities. Attempts have been made to breed them in a breeding environment and return them to the field, and it seems that they have recovered to hundreds. The Foundation aims to have 150 children each year in the wild, but that’s a long way off.Get FREE Shipping on your first order!
Unfortunately, it is quite difficult for ordinary people to breed. This is because the number is decreasing because of the rare species. But if you go to the zoo, you can see the Vancouver Marmot. If you want to see wild marmots, go to Canada.