The Volcano rabbit is an endangered animal that lives in Mexico. Mammals Lagomorphs Rabbits classified in the genus Romerolagus. Short-eared, short-legged rabbits are one of the smallest rabbits in the world and are named after their unique habitat. It inhabits the slopes of four extinct volcanoes in central Mexico, about 45 minutes each from Mexico City. Less than 7,000 individuals are believed to remain in the wild.
Limited to four volcanoes in Mexico. Easter Kushiwart Mountain, Tiarok Mountain, Perado Mountain, Popocatepetl Mountain.
Volcano rabbits are commonly found in the highlands. It inhabits around pine forests and alder forests with dense undergrowth trees at an altitude of 20-30 meters in a volcano at an altitude of 2800-4250 m. About 71% are found in pine forests, alder forests and grasslands. Body length 27-31 cm, weight 380-600 g. The tail is short and the whole body is covered with short hair. The back and sides are dark brown, and the abdomen is light tan.Free Shipping! Great Deals for the Next 4 Days – Flat 24% OFF Sitewide.
The breeding style is embryo. It breeds year-round, but it is said to breed mainly in the summer. The gestation period of Mexican rabbits is said to be very short. Females are said to give birth between 39 and 41 days after sexual intercourse. It can give birth to 1 to 3 offspring at a time. They spend two weeks in the breeding burrow, and three weeks after birth they go out of the burrow and stand alone. Eat grass. Volcano rabbits can get the nutrition they need by supplementing their diet with 15 different plants.
The habitat of the Volcano rabbit was divided by roads, agriculture and urban development. As a result, there is a risk of species division and extinction. Habitat fragmentation makes it difficult for species to breed and can cut off food sources for rabbits. Climate change is also a threat, with rising temperatures in recent years increasing the activity area of Volcano rabbits towards the mountains. Therefore, it is said that the range of habitat will be even narrower.
Various captive breeding programs have been established and are in place. In the future, it is said that there is an urgent need to enact a law prohibiting the hunting and trading of Mexican rabbits. It is necessary to manage forest fires and overgrazing of livestock grass. This is because the rabbits will run out of edible grass.Nexgard Price Dropped + Extra Upto 24% OFF. 12-15 Dec Only
It is said to be an endangered species at present, and it is quite difficult for ordinary people to breed it because its habitat is decreasing. We recommend that you watch it locally in Mexico.