The hoa red ibis is one of the birds that you often see when you go to the zoo. Although this bird lives in a certain number in captivity, it is in a critical situation where the possibility of complete extinction is increasing in the wild. Often found in dryland rivers, coastal cliffs and rocky outcrops, this bird was previously found throughout Europe and Africa. Hunting and habitat changes, however, rapidly reduced their numbers.
The Hoa Red Ibis lives in Morocco.
The red-crowned ibis is a bird that is 80 cm long and weighs 1 kg and is classified as a bird of the Ibis family of the order Pelecanidae. The body color is glossy greenish black, and there is a long tufted crest on the back of the head. The face, feet and beak are red. As they grow, they tend to lose their feathers and become bald. The Red Ibis is a bird that inhabits cliffs and rocky areas along rivers and coasts, and is very social and often forms flocks. Red-billed ibises may live in dry areas. When I sleep, I often sleep on trees. Due to their similar appearance to crows, this bird was considered a species of crow until the early 19th century.
The red ibis is a carnivore, eating insects and frogs. They usually look for food near water. The mode of reproduction is oviparous. Make pairs and form colonies. It builds a nest with a combination of tree branches, dry grass and roots, and lays 2-4 eggs around April. The incubation period is about 1 month. It takes about 3 years to reach sexual maturity. Chicks leave the nest in 43-47 days.
In the 17th century, the red-bellied ibis was also distributed in southeastern Europe and the Arabian Peninsula, but today only a few of them live in Morocco. The biggest threat is humans, whose populations have declined due to land development. Extinct in Switzerland and Germany in the 17th century. Extinction has also been confirmed in Eritrea and Sudan. It is found in some protected areas in Turkey, but is only found in the wild in Morocco. The white ibis is listed in Appendix I of the Washington Convention and is subject to export restrictions. This bird is also listed as an endangered species. Breeding was successful in Switzerland in 1950 and has been exported to countries around the world, and breeding plans are underway.
The Red Ibis is an endangered bird and almost impossible for the general public to obtain. Admire it at the zoo or go to Morocco.