Western gray kangaroos are found in southern Australia and are common in bushes. It is the largest of all kangaroos. It is a large kangaroo, and males are larger than females. Very loud and resonates well. Native to Australia, there are two subspecies of the Western Gray Kangaroo, which can be distinguished by color and location. The first is black limbs, ears, and tail (Kangaroo Island subspecies). The other is dark brown on the head and back (Australian continental subspecies). In other words, it is possible to distinguish by the color of the hair. It is an animal that may become an endangered species in the future. In recent years, the number of endangered animals has increased in Australia. However, it is currently in a low concern status and has been on the rise in recent years.
They live in South Australia, Victoria, etc. in Australia.
Western gray kangaroos are very social. It usually forms a flock of 40-50. The jumping power is excellent, and it is said that it jumps about 8m per jump and exceeds 13m when running fast. The physical ability is very high, and human beings are also surprised. He is 130 cm tall and weighs 28-54 kg. There are two variants with different hair colors. When males in the breeding season compete with each other, they catch the opponent with their left and right front legs and kick them up with their powerful hind legs. This has come to be called boxing.
Western gray kangaroos are nocturnal. They often rest during the day and tend to start hunting at night. Polygamy, mating mainly from spring to summer. The gestation period is 30 to 31 days, and when a child is born, it is taken care of for 130 to 150 days. Males are 2 to 4 years old. Females become sexually mature and capable of breeding in about two years. It is herbivorous and mainly eats herbs. The life is said to be about 20 years.
This kangaroo is still unlikely to be extinct. It is treated as low concern and has been increasing in number in recent years. However, it is being treated as a vermin and is being exterminated more and more. There is also a pattern of suddenly jumping out onto the road and being run over by a car and dying. It is currently protected by a law set by the Australian Government.
Realistically, it is not an animal that can be kept at home. The reason is that it is a nocturnal animal, and it is a sensitive animal that is nervous and surprises by noise and other animals. You can never keep it in an apartment house. It’s stressful for kangaroos. Only those who have vast grounds can consider it.