Shoebill is a large bird, but it is famous as a bird that does not move at all. You may have seen it at the zoo, but it doesn’t move at all, so many people aren’t impressed. From the development of science in recent years, as a result of DNA analysis, it is known that it is actually close to the pelican family. Although it is a bird that lives in the eastern part of Central Africa, it is actually designated as an endangered species. The population has decreased.
The shoebill (scientific name: Balaeniceps rex, English name: Shoebill) is a bird classified in the genus Shoebill, in the order Pelecanidae and family Shoebill. Shoebills are found in central Africa and live in wet areas with water. The Japanese name is “broad-beaked stork.” Although they do not move or take any action, they are popular animals and are always observed and noticed by many people at zoos.
Shoebill is a large bird with a height of 110-140 cm to the top of the head and a weight of 4-7 kg. The feather color is bluish gray, and the back is green. The size of the beak is very characteristic. The characteristic of shoebill is that it does not move. Shoebill has an aggressive personality and attacks approaching animals and humans with a hard beak. Even shoebill is an animal that attacks each other. Therefore, it is said that it is quite difficult for ordinary people to breed.
Shoebill is a stationary animal, because it catches its prey. It’s a style of waiting to catch the fish that live in the freshwater lake. It doesn’t move all the time because it waits for it to come out from the other side. The breeding form is oviparous and lays 1-3 eggs at a time. While alternating between females and males, warm the eggs and wait for hatching. Newborn children reach sexual maturity in about 3 years. The life of shoebill is said to be 30-40 years. The world record is 50 years old.
Shoebill has become difficult to secure food due to water pollution, and its habitat has decreased due to land development by humans. In addition, eggs and nests may be destroyed by livestock, and the number of inhabitants is decreasing. Shoebill is currently designated as an endangered species. It was also published in the Washington Convention, limiting international transactions. Currently confirmed inhabitants are South Sudan, Ethiopia, Zambia, Uganda, Rwanda, Republic of the Congo, Tanzania, Central African Republic, Burundi and Kenya.
Since shoebill has an aggressive personality, it is said that it is difficult for ordinary people to breed it. Furthermore, because it is protected by the Washington Convention, imports are restricted and breeding will be difficult. Watch at the zoo or go to Africa.