The white-headed lemur is a monkey endemic to Madagascar. This monkey is a medium-sized lemuriformes and can only be seen in Madagascar. White-headed lemurs live in lowland wetland forests and rainforests. It is a very cute monkey with a round eyeball and bushy white hair around its face, but it is actually designated as an endangered species. Due to human land development, there is no habitable area and it is potentially extinct.
White-headed lemurs live in the northeastern part of Madagascar.
The white-headed lemur is a medium-sized lemur with a body length of 30-40 cm and a weight of 2-2.6 kg. This monkey is distributed in northeastern Madagascar and prefers rainforests. I spend most of my time on trees and rarely come down to the ground. I am walking on four legs on the ground. The whole body is long and covered with thick hair, and the tail is longer than the body length. The eyes are orange or reddish orange. Each limb has five fingers. It is a very athletic monkey that can jump between trees and branches at a distance on the tree. White-headed lemurs are active day and night and often live in groups of several.
White-headed lemurs live on fruits, leaves, flowers, bark, and sap. When I have nothing to eat, I eat birds and their eggs, as well as insects and centipedes. The cultivated form is embryo. The breeding season is June and the gestation period is 120 days. One female can be born at a time. The child clings to the mother’s belly for about three weeks after birth, but after four to six months weaning and then becomes independent. Lifespan is about 30 years.
White-headed lemurs have foreign enemies such as Fossa, but the greatest threat is humans. Human land development and deforestation are the greatest threats, and the habitat of lemuriformes is being lost. Overfishing is also a problem, as white-headed lemurs are sometimes eaten. This monkey has been designated as an endangered species due to its declining habitat and abundance. Due to its limited habitat, it has a small population and is potentially extinct. The fox monkey currently inhabits protected areas such as Mananaranold National Park, Marojezy National Park, Masoara National Park, Betampona Strict Nature Reserve, Anjanahari Besab Special Reserve, and Nosymangab Special Reserve.
White-headed lemurs are declining in number and are quite difficult for the average person to breed. Watch at the zoo or go to Madagascar.