Whooping crane is an endangered animal that lives in the United States and Canada. It is a bird of the Gruiformes family and is considered to be the most beautiful bird among the vines. It is a migratory bird that gathers and breeds in Wood Buffalo National Park in the summer. But in winter, it travels south to Texas. The vine was once said to be completely extinct due to overfishing due to hunting and a decrease in the wetlands of its habitat. There is.
It is a vine that lives in the United States and Canada.
The total length is 125-160 cm and the weight is 7.5-9 kg. It is famous as a very tall vine. The whole body is covered with white feathers. The skin on the corners of the mouth is bare and red. There is a black streak around the forehead. Habitats are mainly wetlands and grasslands. A migratory bird flies from the United States to Canada. On the way, you may spend time in rural areas or rivers. It does not act alone and forms a flock of several birds.
Foods range from plants, shellfish, insects, fish and frogs. It’s easy to swallow with a beak. Whooping cranes used to have many more major breeding grounds, but now they are only in Wood Buffalo National Park, Canada. In this park, males perform a dance to find a companion. Combine running, jumping and flapping to breed with your favorite female. The breeding form is oviparous and lays two eggs at a time. After that, there is an egg-bearing period, which lasts for about a month. After breeding, it will travel to the United States.
Whooping cranes were significantly reduced in number at the beginning of the 20th century. The reason is that the habitat of Whooping crane has been developed by humans and the habitat has decreased. At one point, the number of birds decreased to about 20, and it was thought that they were extinct. It was registered as an endangered species in 1967 and is now protected. After that, conservation activities by the United States and Canada began. The current threat is electric wires. Whooping cranes move a lot because they cross her around, but there are constant cases of electric shock death due to collision with electric wires during the movement.
The breeding program has begun, and attempts to artificially reproduce whooping cranes that overwinter in the United States continue. Currently, the number of whooping cranes that come to Wood Buffalo National Park has increased to about 300. In recent years, a method for increasing the hatching success rate has been invented, and further breeding is expected.
It’s a fairly rare and niche bird, so it’s quite difficult for the average person to breed. Let’s go to America or Canada to appreciate it. I live in Canada in the summer and in the United States in the winter.