Woodchuck is a species of marmot that lives in Canada and the United States. It is classified in the genus Marmot of the squirrel family. Often on the ground, it is a versatile animal that can climb trees and swim. Woodchuck is widely distributed in North America and is not threatened with extinction right now. Currently classified as low concern, it is overfished by fur-hunting poachers, and its population is declining year by year.
Wild woodchucks are found in Canada and the northeastern United States. Scientific name: Marmota monax, also known as groundhog. Woodchucks belong to the genus Marmot, in the order Mammalia, order Rodentia, and family Squirrel. It is an animal that hibernates and is a herbivore. It’s a famous animal, so if you search, you’ll find many images of it.
Woodchuck is one of the largest squirrels. It is 40-70 cm long and weighs 2-6 kg. Famous as a burrowing animal, it is an animal that lives in burrows. It is a diurnal animal that is active in the afternoon. Woodchuck is also known as groundhog. Often on the ground, it is a versatile animal that can climb and swim in trees. Woodchuck lives in fields, roads, and riversides, and often lives alone. Woodchucks are a nuisance to gardeners and can even ruin the garden. When an enemy approaches, it may make a low bark or rub its teeth to make a noise.
Woodchuck lives on plants such as grass, fruits and bark. During the summer, they continue to eat food to store fat, and in the winter, they withdraw into underground burrows and use the fat they have stored until spring as a nutrient source. Woodchuck is in the breeding season from around February to spring. The gestation period is about one month. You can give birth to 4-6 heads at a time. Newborn children live with their parents and wean in about two months.
Woodchuck is now widely distributed in Canada and the United States and is not threatened with extinction right now. Woodchuck is classified as low concern and is not in danger of survival. However, because they are small animals, they are often preyed on. They usually climb on trees and run away, but if they are unlucky, they will be preyed on by coyotes, badgers and foxes. In some areas, woodchucks are hunted by humans. Hunting for woodchuck fur and meat is often a problem. The number of woodchucks seems to be declining in Illinois.
Many woodchucks can be found in the United States and Canada. However, it is not easy to breed because it is protected in some protected areas. Woodchuck can also be seen at the zoo.