The yellow-throated parakeet is a member of parrots that live in South America. It lives in Bonaire, Venezuela, etc. in the Netherlands, and its habitat is limited, so it is a little-known parakeet. The yellow-fronted parakeet is a large bird, so care must be taken when raising it. The yellow-throated parakeet is known to be declining in population and is designated as a near-threatened species. They are likely to become extinct in the future.
Spotted parrots live in Bonaire in the Netherlands and Venezuela.
The yellow-throated parakeet is a large bird with a total length of 30-40 cm. The whole body is covered with green hair in a bird classified in parrot family. The top of the head and around the eyes are yellow, and the forehead and eyes are covered with white or pale yellow feathers. Amazon’s family includes yellow-fronted parakeet, yellow-crowned Amazon, blue-fronted parakeet, and red-breasted parakeet. Therefore, it is a companion of very colorful parakeets with various colors. Parakeets get along well with people and are not very aggressive, but they are very strong, especially their biting power and the gripping power of their legs. There are many people who are injured in breeding. This parakeet is diurnal and often rests at night. They often form flocks and form small flocks of 10 birds or less. Habitat is lowlands and woodlands.
Spotted parrots live on fruits, seeds, and cacti. The mode of reproduction is oviparous. Breeding season is from March to October. It lays eggs in rock crevices and cactus cavities. The incubation period is about one month, and the offspring will live with their parents for a while. It is said that the life span is about 40 to 50 years, and it can be said that it is a relatively long-lived bird.
The yellow-fronted parakeet has a limited habitat, and it is said that there are not many inhabitants. Because yellow-throated parrots eat agricultural crops such as corn and mangoes, they are hated by farmers and are often exterminated as pests. And the forest area that is the habitat of parrots is destroyed by humans, and the habitat is also divided. And because parrots are very popular as pets, they are also being overhunted. Due to this background, the yellow-fronted parakeet has been designated as a near-threatened species. The habitat on the island of Bonaire in the Netherlands is designated as a national park, and it is becoming known not to hunt. It is said that the population of Bonaire is about 450, and the population of Venezuela is about 1,900. The yellow-throated parakeet is also listed in Appendix I of the Washington Convention, which imposes restrictions on international trade.
Yellow-throated parrots can be kept in captivity, but due to restrictions on international trade, they may not be readily available. Also, the yellow-fronted parakeet has a loud and high-pitched cry. You can never keep them in a collective housing. It is safer to take soundproofing measures even in a single house. Spotted parrots are South American creatures, so they are very vulnerable to cold weather. Please take measures against the cold, such as installing a heater. Also, since the bird is big, buy a large cage.